The IHCUS Board of Directors and the Awards Committee, with member input, have established the current Awards Program. (Approved July 2, 2014 / Amended May 2018)

All titles awarded to dogs prior to July 2, 2014 will not be affected by the new programs requirements

IHCUS supports several awards as described below. Eligibility is retroactive to the inception of the Club.

Application forms may be downloaded from the links listed below and should be completed as instructed and sent to the Awards Chair (awards@ihcus.org) for consideration.

All awards earned through the year will be awarded as they are received. Special recognition will be given during the National Specialty.

All awards will be listed on the IHCUS website and will include the Registered Name, Owner(s) Name(s), Call Name and Breeder(s) Name(s) when possible, along with the Award earned.

All IHCUS Sponsored awards can be used as a “Suffix” on all personally created pedigrees and advertisements.

Guideline Summaries and recipients for the Hall Of Fame Awards can be found below.

Club Member Hall of Fame Awards

Updated August 6, 2018

Certificates will be awarded as received by the Awards Chair (awards@ihcus.org)

To order a plaque for your IHCUS Award click here: IHCUS Store

Click here to see the Awards list prior to this new program: Awards through Feb 2014


IHCUS HALL OF FAME Information

Hall Of Fame

Certificates will be awarded as received by the Awards Chair (awards@ihcus.org)

To order a plaque for your IHCUS Award click here: IHCUS Store
The IHCUS Board of Directors and the Awards Committee with Member input has established the framework for Hall of Fame to recognize those hounds, whether an IHCUS member or not, who have contributed to the breed’s development in the conformation ring or in the performance arena. Those whose titles are deemed to be of lasting significance to the breed will be recognized through induction into the Hall of Fame.

Inductees into the Hall of Fame would fall into one (or both) of the following categories:

• Pioneers of Dog Events – Those trailblazers, whose titles earned in competition are deemed to have lasting and historical significance.
• Prestige Dog Events - Those hounds that have won “Top Awards” at conformation and performance competitions which are deemed to have lasting and historical significance to the Breed

All awards earned through the year will be awarded as the application is received and approved.
Special recognition will be given at the next National Specialty
All awards will be listed on the IHCUS website (Breeder(s) will also be listed for each hound on the website)
To be listed in the Hall Of Fame the Ibizan Hound MUST have accomplished one of the following:

• Best of Breed, conformation, at the IHCUS National Specialty
• 2 AKC® NOHS Best in Show under 2 different judges
• AKC® Lure Coursing Best in Event at the National LC Trials
• ASFA Best in Field at the International Invitational
• ASFA Winner of the “Gillette Stake” at the ASFA I.I.
• Lure Coursing Best In Field (5 or more AKC®, ASFA or combination of both)
• AKC® Obedience OTCH
• AKC® Agility MACH/PACH
• AKC® Rally RATCH

Click here to download the application (PDF)

IHCUS National Specialty Best Of Breed Winners

YearCall NameRegistered NameOwner(s)Breeder(s)
2021________________________________
2020________________________________
2019ChurchGCH Heron And Hound Notanuff Hellsbells N Dam'Ation Meegan Pierotti-Tietje & Christy ShawMeegan Pierotti-Tietje, Christy Shaw & Rob Shaw
2018KendraGCHB Abbaio It Girl SC/td>Sarah Murphy, Jenn Irwin & Denise DeAcostaSarah Murphy
2017IrisGCHS CH Abbaio Dream With Your Eyes OpenGCHS CH Abbaio Dream With Your Eyes OpenDiane Arbeit/Richard Zelig/Sarah Murphy
2016BismarkGCHS Sunrumba’s Lovestruck by LifeRobin CastilloRobin Castillo & Lisa Puskas
2015MonroeCH HareHill’s Say No MoreBradley Phifer & Wendy AndersonKurt & Wendy Anderson
2014SuriCH Nahala’s Signed Sealed DeliveredAlexandria MitchellAlexandria Mitchell & Julia Morris
2013BounceArbeca’s Jump For Joy SCMathew Fox & Theodora BurkeTheodora Burke
2012ThesceloGCH Alisian Fields Epic Thescelo SC Alisa BarbourAlisa Barbour
2011IpanemaGCH Alisian Fields Epic Gyrl From IpanemaAlisa BarbourAlisa Barbour
2010HandsomeCH Serandida’Ss Spirit Of LuxorSusan St. John Brown, K Hamaker, T Inlow & L LucasJim & Susan St. John Brown
2009ZipperCH Harehill’s Love on the RunGlen Brand & Wendy AndersonWendy Anderson
2008ZipperCH Harehill’s Love on the RunGlen Brand & Wendy AndersonWendy Anderson
2007ZipperCH Harehill’s Love on the RunGlen Brand & Wendy AndersonWendy Anderson
2006ZipperCH Harehill’s Love on the RunGlen Brand & Wendy AndersonWendy Anderson
2005EmmaMBIS CH Gryphon’s Stellar Eminence JCAlice Mirestes, P Caddell & H Caddell-EichelbergerSusan Fegan
2004EmmaMBIS CH Gryphon’s Stellar Eminence JCAlice Mirestes, P Caddell & H Caddell-EichelbergerSusan Fegan
2003RebarDC Gryphon’s Gypsy RoverKim JemsenSusan Fegan
2002BunnyMBIS BISS CH Luxor’s Playmate of the YearGlen Brand & Wendy AndersonLeslie Lucas
2001BunnyMBIS BISS CH Luxor’s Playmate of the YearGlen Brand & Wendy AndersonLeslie Lucas
2000SorayaCH Rosenhill’s Tearose-SorayaCynthia KittlerHavlor Wiik and Eli Forseth
1999ChryslerCH Smotare’s Classified Secret JCNancy Hines Nancy and Russell Hines
1998MaddieCH Hemato’s J-Mark Star Maiden Jeffrey M MacekMary Toliver and Jim Porcher
1997MaddieCH Hemato’s J-Mark Star Maiden Jeffrey M Macek/td>Mary Toliver and Jim Porcher
1996LilyCH Skyelarke’s AgapanthusGlen Brand & Judy UmeckGlen Brand
1995ChaosDC Smotare’s DeJa’Vue Xperience SCRose Bednarski Nancy and Russell Hines
1994TexDC Windriver JustinDr. Eric & Nancy LiebesDr. Eric & Nancy Liebes
1993ResaCH Lykan Keresa De Kantina JCLorraine M Niskala & Cathy DelagarzaLorraine M Niskala

AKC Rally RACH

Rally Champion

Year InductedCall NameRegistered NameOwner(s)Breeder(s)
2019RomanMBIF FC RACH Basch's Spanish Fly BN RM4 RAE3 MC OAP OJP NFP CGCA TKA RATN FCH SGRC ORC HOF VCd Terrianne & John BaschImport
____________________________________

Gillette Stake Winners

Winner of the ASFA I.I. Gillette Stake

Year InductedCall NameRegistered NameOwner(s)Breeder(s)
1990JobiCH. Candlewood Bijobi Sof Dashur D.C. LCM VWilliam DeLongPaul C Young
1991BellaCH. Ghazal Bella Dierdra FCH SCStephnie Nelson Claudia Haugh
1996SpatterDC Elidas Wirtu Spatterdash SD LCM4 SGRC CMKathy KellyShellie & J Drew Juden/Kathy Kelly
2007SailorCan Am MBIF Can CH Icy Cold First Mate, FCH, LCMDr. Karen CattDr. Karen Catt
2008SailorCan Am MBIF Can CH Icy Cold First Mate, FCH, LCMDr. Karen CattDr. Karen Catt
2012RellaCH Raisin’L S A Cinderella, FCH, SC (Tied w/Whippet & I.W.Irva McDougald, Mary Pyle & Susan ShortIrva McDougald, Mary Pyle & Susan Short
2016JesseDC Fusion's Jessica Rabbit Karen RadkeTammy Forbes & Pam Mutchek
2018FinMBIF AM/Can DC Icycold Infinity 2 The 3rd Power SC LCM2Robin Davis, Dr. Karen Catt, & Rachel RehbergDr. Karen Catt & Julia Morris
____________________________________

ASFA I.I. Best in Event/Field

Winner the ASFA International Invitational

Year InductedCall NameRegistered NameOwner(s)Breeder(s)
2002PogoDC Gryphon’s Pogo Podenco JC FCH.Tony ForbesSusan Fegan
____________________________________

BEST IN FIELD

5 or More Best in Fields

(AKC &/or ASFA Lure Coursing)
Year InductedCall NameRegistered NameOwner(s)Breeder(s)
2014JerriMBIF/MSBIF DC Aliki’s Notanuff Cinnamon Bobka MC LCX FChChristy Shaw/Alice Mirestes/Lauren ShawAlice Mirestes/Christy Shaw
2014GrantMBIF GCH DC Aliki’s Classic Martini CGC RN MC LCX2 FCh VFChAlice Mirestes/Christy ShawAlice Mirestes, Patrick Caddell & Heidi Eichelberger
2014KramerMBIF DC Aliki’s Notanuff Sell the Sizzle MC LCX FChAlice Mirestes/Christy ShawAlice Mirestes/Christy Shaw
2014SailorMBIF AM/Can DC Icy Cold First Mate LCM6 FChX SCDr. Karen Catt/td>Dr. Karen Catt
2014AtairMBIF AM/Can CH O’Ber-on’s Eternal Fiver Atair LCM, Am/Can CD, Can FCh, UCDChristine AllenSusan Stafford
2014MiniMBIF DC Aliki’s One Too Many Martinis SCAlice Mirestes/Christy ShawAlice Mirestes, Patrick Caddell & Heidi Eichelberger
2014RoxyDC MBIF HareHill’s Slots-A-Fun MC LCX LCMKurt & Wendy Anderson Kurt & Wendy Anderson
2015RisaMBIF GCH DC Kamars Final Laugh SCBrianne Butcher & Katie Belz Katie Belz & Alisa Barbour
2016JesseDC Fusion's Jessica RabbitKaren RadkeTammy Forbes & Pam Mutchek
2016KalosMBIF DC Loco Motion's Dancin' Barefoot SCPhillip Martin & Cathy HjelmCathy Hjelm & Michelle Paulin
2018PreMBIF BISS GCH Loco Motion's Dare To Prevail With Heart SC LCXBrianne Butcher & Cathy Hjelm Sarah Hjelm
2018ElinGCHB DC Jakona's Swiss Miss MC LCX Sarah MurphyJeannie & Tyji Armstrong & Lisa Puskas
2018EnsignMBIF/BIE Can GCH FC Icycold Thirdmate SC FCH LCM2Karen CattK Catt, SA Marshall, and J Morris
2018BernieMBIF GCH DC Dragorra Alfheim Do The Right Thing SC CGCSuzi & Larry Romine, Arial Harper, & Stephanie McLeodArial Harper & Michelle Paulin
2018PepperMBIF GCHS DC Aliki Notanuff's Spice It Up A Notch FDC MCX LCX FCHRob Shaw, Christy Shaw, Meegan Pierotti-TietjeAlice Mirestes & Christy Shaw
2018Cole ShawMBIF DC Aliki's Notanuff Wonderful Cole Shaw MC LCX2 FCHMatt & Katelyn ShawAlice Mirestes & Christy Shaw
2018FenixMBIF DC Amberlithe Fenix Returns To Kamar MC LCX LCMKatie BelzNan Kilgore Little & Lu Capritta
2019JadisDC Nahala's Eternal Winter At Morado SC FCh GRCLeah Hartlep & Alex Mitchell LynchAlex Mitchell Lynch
___________________________________

AKC Best In Show

BIS - 1st Year # of BIS’sCall NameRegistered NameOwner(s)Breeder(s)
19931ResaCH Lykan Keresa De Kantina JCLorraine M Niskala/Cathy DelagarzaLorraine M Niskala
19941MalcolmCH FC Cesare’s Flying First ClassLeslie D Lucas /Glen E BrandJoanna Bice
1997 2MaddieCH Hemato’s J-Mark Star Maiden Jeffrey M MacekMary Toliver and Jim Porcher
200243BunnyMBIS BISS CH Luxor’s Playmate of the YearGlen Brand & Wendy AndersonLeslie Lucas
20035EmmaMBIS CH Gryphon’s Stellar Eminence JCAlice Mirestes, P Caddell & H Caddell-EichelbergerSusan Fegan
2008 1MagicCH Ahram’s Do You Believe In MagicJ Sikora & M Paulin-BrownMichelle Paulin-Brown & Arthur Lewis
2008 1ZipperCH Harehill’s Love on the RunGlen Brand & Wendy AndersonWendy Anderson
2011 1GroverCH Serqet Shadey Grove AutumnS St. John-Brown/ J Brown/Amanda VariElaine Ferguson
20131NeffiGCH Serandida East So BigstarJ Mosing/S St John-Brown/L SikoraJim & Susan St. John Brown
20151BettyGCH Paradise Bette Davis EyesLisa Puskas & Nick Pusta & Wendy AndersonLisa Puskas & Wendy Anderson
2016 4MonroeMBIS/MBISS GCHS HareHill's Say No MoreBradley Phifer & Wendy AndersonWendy & Kurt Anderson
20181IrisGCHG Abbaio Dream With Your Eyes Open SCSarah Murphy/Diane Arbeit/Richard ZeligDiane Arbeit/Richard Zelig/Sarah Murphy
________________________________________

AKC NOHS Best In Show (2 or More)

Year InductedCall NameRegistered NameOwner(s)Breeder(s)
2018PepperMBIF GCHS DC Aliki Notanuff's Spice It Up A Notch FDC MCX LCX FCHRob Shaw, Christy Shaw, Meegan Pierotti-TietjeAlice Mirestes & Christy Shaw
2018ConejoGCH Amahte's Sungura WawindajiRoberta HozempaRoberta Hozempa
________________________________